RGPD Union Progressiste

The Progressive Union party (hereinafter “UP” or “us”), acting as data controller within the meaning of European regulation n ° 2016-679 of April 27, 2016 and of the law “Informatique et Libertés” of January 6, 1978 amended (hereinafter collectively the “Regulations”), attaches great importance to the protection of personal data and respect for your privacy.

The purpose of this policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) is to inform you about the way in which we collect, use and share the personal data that you provide to us via our website, upfr.org (hereinafter “the Site »), Or our Forum.

This Policy is intended to apply only to the processing of information (hereinafter the “Personal Data”) likely to identify or make identifiable the users of the Site or the Platform (hereinafter the “Users”), directly or indirectly.

The Progressive Union party undertakes to limit the processing of Personal Data to the only cases listed in this Policy, and to update the latter in order to guarantee a high level of protection of Personal Data in accordance with the applicable Regulations.

What data do we collect?

By using our Site or our Forum, you may be required to send us Personal Data, directly or indirectly (i.e.: via third-party sources), or even through your use of the Site and the Forum.

The Personal Data collected will depend on your use of the Site or the Forum, and may therefore include: 

      • Identification data, such as name, e-mail or postal address, place of birth, date of birth, information on identity documents, telephone number and social networks of the concerned person.
      • Transaction data, such as the amount of membership and donations;
      • Technical data, such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system used;
      • Data related to membership of the Site and the Forum, such as username and password;
      • Chat-related data, such as comments, requests, questions and information sent to our secretariat service via email;
      • Data related to professional life, such as company name, professional e-mail and profession;
      • Connection data, such as the functions used, the pages visited, the configurations selected, the time stamps of the visits and the terms searched on the Site and the Forum;
      • Location data, such as the geographic location of the User.

 When collecting your Personal Data, you may be informed that some of it must be completed in order to achieve the expected result. Failure to complete this mandatory information may make it impossible to execute the request.

For what reasons do we collect your Personal Data?

We collect and process the Personal Data of our Members only for the following purposes:

    • To manage your access to our Site and Forum, as well as your use of it;
    • In order to process your request for party membership and subscription to our Forum;
    • In order to respond to your requests for information and / or your comments;
    • To provide you with technical support and maintenance to allow the proper functioning and security of our Site and our Forum;
    • To improve the functionality and quality of your browsing on our Site and our Forum, by carrying out tests, research, analyzes, studies and surveys;
    • To manage applications for recruitment via our Site;
    • In order to offer you relevant and adapted content;
    • In order to carry out political prospecting operations;
    • To promote our site;
    • In order to send you our modifications, updates or any other news relating to our Site or our Forum;
    • To invite you to events that we organize, alone or in partnership;
    • To invite you to participate in our member satisfaction surveys, our advertising contests and various promotions;
    • To determine the impact of our operations and assess our performance by identifying trends in the use of our Site and our Forum;
    • In order to comply with the legal obligations to which we are subject;
    • In order to anticipate and resolve any disputes;
    • In order to execute and enforce all of our contracts.

On what legal bases do we collect your Personal Data?

We collect and process your Personal Data in compliance with the Regulations and only within the framework of the following legal bases.

    • When necessary for the performance of a contract concluded with you;
    • When necessary to comply with our legal obligations;
    • When you have expressly consented to the processing of your Personal Data;
    • When necessary to ensure our legitimate interests (e .: detect, investigate and prevent any technical, fraud and security problems, to protect our rights, our property or the safety of our Members and our employees).

We inform you that when the processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent, you have in particular the possibility of withdrawing it at any time.

Who are the recipients of your Personal Data?

The Personal Data of our Members is strictly confidential and intended exclusively for the Progressive Union.

Unless there is a legal, accounting or judicial obligation, we will not disclose, rent, assign or transmit in any way your Personal Data to third parties other than:

      • The host of our Site and of our Forum (located in Lithuania), for the purpose of performing maintenance services and database hosting;
      • The publisher of a third-party application present on our Site or our Forum, for the purposes of accessing and using said application;
      • Our service providers, distributors, representatives, subcontractors and partners, for the purposes of accessing the services requested, executing a transaction or responding to your requests for advice and information.

Why do we share your Personal Data?

We only share your Personal Data in the following cases:

    • At the request of the competent authorities in the context of the search for perpetrators;
    • In order to have third-party companies provide the IT services necessary for the proper functioning of our Site and our Forum;
    • In order to have our partners fulfill your requests for legal information and your orders for legal services or specific support;
    • In order to achieve secure hosting of your Personal Data;
    • For statistical and political prospecting purposes.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data is only kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes pursued as set out in this Policy, and in accordance with the Regulations and applicable laws. After this period, your Personal Data will be deleted.

In order to ensure total transparency in our relationship with our Members, we provide you with the following table, summarizing the retention periods in place at the Progressive Union.

Where do we transfer your Personal Data?

The Progressive Union mainly chooses service providers who host their data within the European Union. However, when necessary, we may have to transmit your Personal Data to service providers operating outside the European Union.

If these service providers operate in a country which is not considered to offer adequate protection by the European Commission, in particular we put in place the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by said Commission, and we also include a Data Processing Agreement (“DPA”) as part of our contractual relations with these service providers.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

The Progressive Union undertakes to take all necessary and adequate measures, both technically and organizationally, to guarantee the security and integrity of the Personal Data of its Members. These measures guarantee the protection of this data against any unauthorized access, modification, alteration, disclosure, loss or destruction.

In the event of recourse to a service provider acting on our behalf as a subcontractor, we ensure that the latter respects its security obligations prior to any communication of your Personal Data..

What are your rights over your Personal Data?

The Progressive Union guarantees the effective exercise of all the rights granted to you by the Regulations. So you can free:

    • Have access to your Personal Data;
    • Correct inaccurate Personal Data concerning you;
    • Obtain the erasure of your Personal Data;
    • Restrict our processing of your Personal Data;
    • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data;
    • Oppose the processing of your Personal Data;
    • Obtain a copy of your Personal Data (right to data portability).

To exercise these rights, you can contact us at the following address: assistance@unionprogressiste.bj
We may require proof of identity to protect your privacy and security.

Further information

Modification of this Policy

We may need to modify this Policy in order to incorporate regulatory, jurisprudential, editorial or technical changes increasing the level of protection of your Personal Data.
In case of minor changes, we will change the date of “last update” indicating the date on which the changes were made.
However, in the event of a substantial modification of this Policy, we will inform you directly, by e-mail or text message, of the changes made.
We also advise you to regularly consult this page in order to be aware of any changes or updates made to our Policy.

Contact

For any questions relating to this Policy, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to the following address: assistance@unionprogressiste.bj